More than dozen businesspersons file candidacies for upcoming election (With list)

KATHMANDU: Businesspersons in Nepal always have one complaint that the government has not become business friendly.

Among them, many have already become the members of the House of Representatives.

But, there are accusations against them that they have not done anything for the business community in spite of being at the policy making level.

Those businesspersons who have leveled accusations against their fellow businessmen and have not got entry in the Parliament yet are contesting the elections this time.

They will be the lawmakers if they win the November 20 election to the House of Representatives.

People from various sectors have filed their candidacies to contest the upcoming elections.

Bal Krishna Shivakoti

Businessperson Bal Krishna Shivakoti of CPN-UML has filed his candidacy from Dolakha.

The UML made him the candidate for the election to the House of Representatives.

He was nominated to the Investment Board in 2016.

Umesh Shrestha

Businessman Umesh Shrestha has become the candidate from Chitwan-2.

Shrestha, who had filed his candidacy from the Nepali Congress on Sunday, is also the state minister of the Prime Minister’s Office.

As a businessperson, he has invested in education, tourism, energy and banking sectors.

Binod Chaudhary

Billionaire Binod Chaudhary has filed his nomination from West Nawalparasi-1 on behalf of the Nepali Congress.

He is the Chairman and executive head of the Chaudhary Group.

LP Sawa Limbu

Foreign employment businessman LP Sawa Limbu had filed his candidacy from Jhapa-4.

Limbu, who had filed his nomination from the CPN-UML, is also a lawmaker.

In recent times, he has invested in the energy sector.

Suman Bikram Pandey

Tourism businessman Suman Bikram Pandey filed nomination from Nuwakot-2.

Pandey, who has filed his candidacy from the Rastriya Swatantra Party, is a new face for the House of Representatives.

Bikram Pandey

Businessman Bikram Pandey has filed his nomination from Chitwan-3.

He filed his nomination from the Rastriya Prajatantra Party.

Dr Birendra Mahato

Janata Samajbadi Party leader businessperson Dr Birendra Mahato filed his candidacy from Siraha-4.

He is the brother of Upendra Mahato.

Dr Sunil Sharma

Medical businessperson Dr Sunil Sharma of the Nepali Congress filed his nomination from Morang-3.

Rajendra Bajagain

Tourism entrepreneur Rajendra Bajagain of the Nepali Congress filed his nomination from Gorkha-1.

Purna Bahadur Tamang

Construction businessmen Purna Bahadur Tamang of the Nepali Congress filed his nomination from Ramechhap

Kishan Shrestha

Businessman Kishan Shrestha of the CPN (Unified Socialist) filed his candidacy from Bara-4. Earlier, he was the Minister for Labour, Employment and Social Security.

Similarly, Deepak Khadka, Mohan Acharya, Akarshan Pokharel and Devi Prakash Bhattachan have also filed their candidacies from various political parties.

Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Also like this